COVID-19 Update:

Merrill Gardens at Santa Maria

Update May 29:

We are pleased to to report there are no new confirmed cases of the virus at the community at this time.

Update May 23:

We want to let you know about a couple of developments following our last correspondence.  The resident who originally tested positive for COVID-19 has been tested again at the hospital and we have some good news – the resident has now tested negative for the virus.  To be sure, they administered two tests, and both came back negative.  It now appears the original test was a false positive.

We also tested 35 individuals at the community (residents and team members) for Covid-19 and one team member has tested positive for the virus.  That team member is not exhibiting any symptoms of the virus but will not return to the community until the quarantine period has passed.  We are in touch with anyone who might have interacted with the affected team member. 

It is important to note that there are no residents and no other team members who have tested positive for the virus. 

Update May 21:

To All Residents, Family Members and Team Members at Merrill Gardens at Santa Maria,

We want to let you know that a resident at the community has tested positive for COVID-19.  This individual is receiving care away from the community and I am sure you will join us in wishing them well.  It is important to note that there are no other residents and no team members who have tested positive for the virus.  We are in touch with anyone who might have interacted with the affected resident. 

We are continuing to do additional deep sanitation throughout the community, and we are also bringing in SERVPRO to sanitize in the resident’s apartment and the community common areas.  SERVPRO specializes in health care sanitation and decontamination services using EPA approved methods in alignment with protocols set by the Centers for Disease Control. 

As you know, we have been operating under our Enhanced Resident Protection Protocol and that will continue.  As a reminder, visitors are not allowed at the community, the dining room remains closed and residents remain in their apartments during this time.  We will continue checking residents and team members for fever symptoms each day and it is important that residents or team members alert us immediately if they are feeling ill. 

I want to encourage you to please reach out to me if you have any specific questions.  We will also continue to provide updates with any new information.  

As always, I want to thank you in advance for your support and encouragement.                                                               

Audie Sherbert, General Manager